Select Page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

MAD MEX FRESH MEXICAN GRILL PTY LTD ACN 123 293 676 (Mad Mex) (we, our, us) recognises and respects the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of the personal information provided to us.

We are sensitive to privacy issues and take seriously the ongoing trust our customers and business associates place in us. We have committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed in Australia, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

This Privacy Policy details how we manage personal information and sensitive information (if any) about you, how we ensure that the information is kept secure and how you can obtain access to that information.

What personal information do we collect from you and how

Mad Mex collects personal information from you in several ways including but not limited to when you:

  1. place an order with us online on our website, on our Mobile App or in store;
  2. register with us on our website, Mobile App, recruitment platform, or in store as a:
    1. customer;
    2. supplier;
    3. prospective employee; and/or
    4. prospective franchisee.

By registering with us through any means and for the purposes mentioned above or any other closely related purpose, you are consenting to the collection of your personal information.

If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order. Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner’s systems.

Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks.

We collect information that is necessary for ordering from us and the provision of our services to you or our further communications with you in relation to any employment or franchise opportunity.

The type of information collected will depend on the type of transaction and services you have asked us to provide and may include:

  • your name;
  • your date of birth and age;
  • your residential, billing and/or postal address;
  • corporate entity name, ABN, registered office details and officeholder’s personal information;
  • your contact details such as telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address; and
  • your transaction and purchase information including bank account or credit card payment details.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information other than for health or legal reasons. We may collect dietary requirements and/or allergen information which could be deemed ‘health information’ when you order from us. We may also collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so in respect of employment or franchise opportunities, or where we are otherwise permitted by law.  In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not provide your consent, then you may not be able to place an order, register for a service offered by us or express an interest in an employment or franchise opportunity.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless the use of your true identity is a legal requirement or it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Cookies

When you browse our website, contact us electronically, or engage with us on social media, we may also record geographical tagging, cookies, your IP address and statistical data from your activity.  We may use your personal information to customise and improve your user experience on our website and other social media platforms.  By using our website you agree that we can record this information from your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

How your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.

We may use your personal information:

  • for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalised shopping experience;
  • to fulfil and deliver your orders and manage your account;
  • (usually your name) for inclusion in newsletters and competition results;
  • for contacting you in respect of an employment or franchise opportunity; and/or
  • for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other services offered by us, as well as any promotions or offers that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving offers or information at any time by notifying us.  Opt out procedures are also included on all of our marketing and promotional communications.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas entities. Should the need arise to disclose your personal information overseas, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the Privacy Act; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as persons to whom we contract to provide services as required in order to provide you with services. For example, uber and deliveroo and any other delivery service providers for the purposes of delivering any orders to you.  We will ensure that third parties to whom we disclose are bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements, if they are not otherwise required to adhere to the Privacy Act.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other legislation.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold, store and keep secure your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Please be aware that personal information provided by email may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of you personal information, please provide it in an alternate form, such as facsimile.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

Our business is part of a Mad Mex worldwide group that operates in various countries including but not limited to currently, Singapore and New Zealand (Mad Mex Global).

In the course of doing business with you, we may disclose some or all of your personal information to overseas entities within the Mad Mex Global group.

Your personal information may be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by Mad Mex or are part of Mad Mex Global.

We will take reasonable steps, before any personal information is disclosed to an entity outside of Australia (whether or not the entity operates within Mad Mex Global), to ensure that any entity to which your personal information may be disclosed acts in accordance with the Privacy Act and APPs.

We will not disclose your personal information to any trading partners or other entities outside of Mad Mex Global without your consent, unless it is required by law.

Will we send you direct marketing?

Where we intend to use your personal information in direct marketing, we will obtain your consent. We will not use your personal information unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). We will use the personal information that we hold about you including your name, phone number, email and/or correspondence address to send you marketing materials we believe are related to any orders or enquiries you had made previously with us or were tentatively interested in making (such interest being captured by our cookies).

When you register your personal information with us whether as a customer, prospective employee or prospective franchisee, you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service which we will send you and may include:

  • email and direct mail alerts for new recipes and products;
  • features, special offers and upgrade opportunities;
  • positions and/or opportunities with Mad Mex that may be of interest to you; and
  • contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions that are relevant to the interest you demonstrated in Mad Mex previously.

Such alerts may include marketing information about new products and promotions offered by Mad Mex. 
Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by us.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular mailshot. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail.

Retention of Personal Information

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for fulfilment of the purposes specified above for which they are, or are to be, used. Personal information provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the personal information was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statute or regulation, or it is in the public interest.

We will take reasonable steps and use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer required for any purpose for which the personal information may be used under this Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Requests for Access and Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal and sensitive information held about you by us.  We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate.  Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you written reasons for our decision.

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently provide our services.  For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date.

If you would like to discuss any aspect of your personal or sensitive information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@madmex.com.au

Data Breaches

In Australia, if we suspect that a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment into the circumstances of the suspected breach within 30 days after the suspected breach has occurred. Where it is ascertained that a breach has actually occurred and where required by law, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected customers as soon as practicable after becoming aware that a data breach has occurred.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing with your complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act, and any alleged breach of this Policy.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted to discuss or attempt to resolve any complaints relating to the collection, storage and use of your personal information.  For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@madmex.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Statement

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at https://www.madmex.com.au/.  We encourage you to visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How to Contact Us

Privacy Officer

Mad Mex

PO BOX Q537

QUEEN VICTORIA BUILDING NSW 1230
PH: 02 8115 9550

EMAIL: privacy@madmex.com.au

IMPORTANT GENERAL INFORMATION

If you are under 16, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about Mad Mex’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering or placing an order with Mad Mex.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link and Mad Mex is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website.

Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details.